Blesbuck favour areas where there are wide open plains. They are most common in the central and eastern parts of South Africa, where large herds are commonly found. Blesbok occur only in South Africa.
The Blue Wildebeest, or brindled gnu, as he is otherwise known as one of Africa’s strangest looking animals. They occur in abundance in the thorn veld regions of South Africa and are popular trophy animals.
This member of the Big Five is considered by some hunters as the most dangerous and has been given chilling nicknames such as ‘the black death’ and ‘the widow maker’. Do not underestimate the Cape Buffalo!
Elands are the largest spiral-horned antelopes. The females are smaller than the males and have a tan coat, while the coats of males are darker, with a bluish-grey tinge. Apart from a rough mane, the coat is smooth.
The Giraffe is the largest ruminant and the tallest mammal on the planet. This tall ‘drink of water’ can top out at nearly 18 feet in the largest of males. Hunting giraffe can make for an extremely interesting and exciting stalk.
Impala are gregarious antelope that occur in herds that range in size from a handful to a hundred or more. Lone territorial males will also be encountered, especially during rutting season.
The Kudu is the most impressive of the horned antelope. Often described as majestic, these imposing antelope can be hunted in various areas across South Africa’s wilderness areas.
The Giant Oryx or Gemsbok, is a magnificent animal. He inhabits the open country and can survive in the harshest of conditions. A native of the Kalahari, he can go without surface water for months, absorbing moisture from what he eats.
Roan Antelope are South Africa’s second largest antelope. When hunting Roan antelope, do not be under-gunned; the Roan is a heavy, tough, aggressive, and therefore potentially dangerous quarry.
Sable are the most striking of all the African antelope and one of the top trophies in any hunter’s mind. Their magnificent horns, contrasting colours and relative scarcity make them a highly desirable trophy animal.
Despite being somewhat different, Warthog trophies are very popular with safari clients. They can weigh up to two hundred and fifty pounds and it is advisable to always ‘use enough gun’ when hunting warthog.
The water buck is large in size with a distinctive round white ring on its rump. Only the males have horns. The buck does not possess speed or endurance and is very skittish. Due to its size this is a challenging and exciting hunt.
The zebra is a distinctive specie with its unique black and white striped coat. Its stripes come in different patterns, unique to each individual. The zebra is one of the four most popular animals to hunt in South Africa.
The caracal is a medium sized African cat and is also know as the ‘Rooikat’ (red cat). It is characterized by its ears and short tail. Hunting a caracal makes for a great night outing.
The civet is a small nocturnal animal native to Asia & Africa. They are known as a very secretive animal as little is known about them. A civet is often hunted as an animal of opportunity while on a hunt for other species, but you may get lucky to see one while it is out and about in the early morning.
The Genet is one of Africa’s 17 species of small carnivores. It has a slender, cat-like body, a small head and a pointed muzzle with large eyes and ears. Being a nocturnal animal you might spot one in the morning or at dusk or you’ll find it sleeping in thick vegetation.
The Honey Badger also known as the ratel is widely distributed in Africa and is known for its ferociousness. The badger is about 250 mm in height, but will go as far as attacking a lion or buffalo if it feels threatened. When hunting the honey badger, aim for the heart or head and make sure it is down for good, as approaching a wounded badger is not a good idea.